YARAT CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE is pleased to invite you to the group exhibition “DYSPHONIA” at ARTIM PROJECT Space from 3 to 24 February 2017.
Artists: Hatem Alizadeh, Mousa Beyzade, Ali Hasanov, Novruz Mammadov, Philipp Messner, Seymur Seyidbeyli, Sabit Zamanov
Dysphonia is a clinical term that describes a dysfunction in the ability to produce voice caused by an excessive use that can result in hoarseness or even in the complete loss of voice. In the exhibition the artists explore tense situations and overstimulation imposed from outside, such as increasing information flooding or noise pollution as well as on a psychological level such as inner conflicts, uncertainties or unfulfilled desires.
Hatem Alizadeh examines the concept of information overload and how digital consumption resulted into more confusion rather than more clarity. Countless books, newspapers, magazines and online media are making every question possible to answer anywhere and at any time, but at the same time the artist points out that thoughts are getting up in the air rather than staying grounded. The installation demonstrates as well how traditional information media changed its meaning of nowadays serving just as decoration purposes.
When putting on the headphones of Mouse Beyzade’s sound installation the viewer unwillingly will be surrounded by darkness just confronted with a hoarse voice combined with a melody from the golden record. The record was sent into outer space in 1977 with selected sounds and images that supposed to reflect the diversity of culture on Earth. The work on one hand shows how the loss of voice removes differences, returning to a kind of basic state of vocal production that can be found going back thousands of years across cultures. On the other hand it ironically reflects on the act of an artificial revival or construction of culture.
The video “Appointment” is a joint project by the artist Ali Hasanov and the performer Nadja Zulukidse produced during a workshop in Istanbul. The work offers a voyeuristic point of view on a person that finds itself in the restless waiting situation, not knowing what to do with herself. The dancer’s impatient movements express expectations and hopes that might stay unfulfilled and are confronting the audience with the unpleasant situation of not providing an immediate answer or result.
Novruz Mammadov’s installation consists of a shower from a bathroom, on the first glance a clearly identifiable object of use, however by turning on the tap instead of water city sounds appear. The work explores the variety of the urban soundscape, may be disturbing, annoying with the desire to control the toxin produced by our industrial society but also familiar, calming or even refreshing awakening memories and imaginations on the vivid city live.
Philipp Messner’s video work shows a round, continuously turning wheel, that is a self produced version of the so-called apple-waiting icon. This animated, digital icon always appears when the computing process is temporarily overstrained indicating the user to wait until the processor is balanced out again.
By transferring this digital item into real space the artist questions human perception of virtual aesthetics and how these symbols imperceptible penetrate the physical space blurring increasingly the boundaries between the real and the virtual world.
Seymur Seyidbeyli’s video work “inner discourse” is based on Eric Berne’s psychological model that says each person’s alter ego consists of a parent-, adult- and child part. Three different short video’s are projected on screens that reflect this theory of the three dimensionality of the personality. The parents voice describes the absorbed conditioning and taught attitudes from when we were young, the child voice is the emotional voice whereas the adult voice is the ability to think and determine action for ourselves based on the received data. The artist demonstrates how in the process of resistance against ideas imposed from outside we are faced with contradictory discussions within ourselves.
Sabit Zamanov’s work “Heart” talks about the deep scars and wounds of separation. The artist compares the heart to an abandoned house, a black labyrinth of loneliness with dark roads. The work delves into illusion and disillusion into unanswered questions what is right or wrong and in which way the act of separation affects our soul. Placing the heart on a reflecting pedestal the work becomes a mirror of every person’s own feelings, distortions, hopes and disappointments.
ARTIM is directed at young Azerbaijani artists with an intention to support and encourage emergent talent to grow. The programme has a designated exhibition space in Icheri Sheher that was conceived as a platform for experimenting and professionally showcasing art. Artworks resulting from the programme are exhibited at the ARTIM Project Space, Baku.