YARAT Contemporary Art Space is delighted to invite you to the screening of “Intention”, a 2009 short film by Samir Kerimoglu. This is another opportunity to address your comments and questions to the film director and take part in a discussion.
Intention / 2009 / Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia / 15 min / Drama / Colour
“Intention” tells the story of two young men who come from completely different backgrounds and have very little in common at the beginning.
The first one Janik (plaid by Fuad Akhundov)  is a womanizer and swindler; he used to have it all, but lost his fortune due to his adventurous spirit. The other one Arif (plaid by Rovshan Mammadov) is a poor and God-fearing man, who earns his living by making wooden toys for children. An accident brings them together in the market.
The film was screened at the “Stars of Saken” Festival in Kazakhstan and received "Zirva" Award from the Ministry of Culture and Tourism in the category “The Best Film of the Year. The film received a special prize at the VI international "Golden Minbar" Muslim Film Festival in the category “special contribution to the development of Muslim cinematography”.
Wiritten by Yavar Rzayev, artistic director – Rustam Ibrahimbekov. Cast: Fuad Akhundov, Rovshan Mammdov, Minaver Aliyeva, Naida Aliyeva.
The film was made in 2009 with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Republic.
The film will be shown in Azerbaijani with English subtitles.