– By the completion of ARTIM programme all created art pieces belong to the artist. YARAT has responsibility to use art pieces for relevant projects.
Please send your CV, portfolio and filled in application form to
About YARAT Contemporary Art Space
YARAT Contemporary Art Space is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to supporting contemporary arts scene in Azerbaijan and creating a platform for Azerbaijani art, both nationally and internationally. Based in Baku, YARAT (create in Azerbaijani) was founded by Aida Mahmudova in 2011. The organization realizes its mission through a vibrant program of cutting edge exhibitions and stimulating educational and other arts-related events. YARAT is comprised of the YARAT Contemporary Art Centre, Artim Project Space and YARAT studios.
About YARAT Contemporary Art Centre
YARAT Contemporary Art Centre opened in March 2015 and is the organization’s first permanent space. It is housed in a converted Soviet-era naval building overlooking the Caspian Sea. The Centre showcases temporary exhibitions by leading international artists, as well as the growing YARAT Collection composed of contemporary art from the Caucasus and Central Asian region And intends to become a regional hub for contemporary art and creative exchange.
About YARAT Studios
YARAT Studios was conceived with a mission to create a platform for creative exchange and provide artists with working environment. The building comprises of eleven working studios which are used by Azerbaijani and visiting international artists. The studios also houses YARAT residency programme that invites international artists to stay and work in Baku for up to three months. Resulting shows are hosted by the Artim Project Space.
*For detailed information please do not hesitate to contact: