Location
YARAT CENTRE
Bayil District (National Flag Square) Baku, Azerbaijan, AZ1003
OPENING HOURS
Tuesday – Sunday:
12 am > 8 pm
CONTACT
+99412 505 1414
16 Jun 19
YARAT Contemporary Art Space invites you to celebrate the International Yoga day.
Every year, all yoga lovers gather at a big festival jointly organized by YARAT and The Seaside Boulevard Department to celebrate a grand event of International Day of Yoga. This year will be the fifth festival which with the bring together best teachers of Baku for everyone who cares about their health and wellness.
This year Sabina Shahi, the founder of Yoga Shahi Studio, is the curating the event.
There will be tons of yoga, creativity and movement!
One of the main partners of the event is the Embassy of India in Azerbaijan.
Format: City Family Picnic
Theme: Health and nature care, unity and equality of all!
Motto: From the benefit for yourself to the environment help!
108 Sun Salutations, the official presentation with the Indian yogi, a variety of styles of practices, various traditions and techniques, lectures on the most relevant physical and spiritual topics, oriental arts, fitness and dancing, art, vegan food and yoga products, ethnic concert and more of useful and fun things!
Tədbirin xüsusi qonaqları: Qautam Nandan (Hindistan), Gia Mendez (Fitness-blogger), Hindistan səfiri
DJ-lər RASHAD •TURAL •AKG
Spend this Day of Sun with us and awaken your Spirit!
Date: June 16, 2019
Time: 06:00 – 22:00
Venue: The Seaside Boulevard (on the grass near YARAT Centre)
Participation is free
YOGA FESTIVAL PROGRAM
ATMAN TENT
6:00 Yoga and Kaoshiki dance
Rugiyya Ashrafli (Saglam Yasha)
7:00 Flow Vinyasa
Nargiz Safarova (Yoga Shahi)
8:00 108 Sun Salutation
Nandan Gautam
9:00 Kundalini Yoga
Sabina Shahi (Yoga Shahi)
10:00 Sri Sri Yoga
Yelena Safarova (the Art of Living)
11:00 Ashtanga Yoga
Elshad Abbas Ragim
12:00 Open talk about Health
Rugiya Ashrafli (Saglam Yasha)
13:00 Kundalini Yoga for Spine
Mira Veyde
14:00 Hatha Yoga
Tamilla Kulibekova (Soham)
15:00 Ashtanga Yoga
Nargiz Safarova (Yoga Shahi)
16:00 Hatha Yoga
Yoqaddin (Yoga Shahi)
17:20 Yoga for Partners
Valeria Nirvana and Yoqaddin (Yoga Shahi)
18:30 Ecstatic dance
Yoqaddin, Valeria Nirvana and Adel Aum Aditi (Yoga Shahi)
19:00 Ambassadors speech and Common Yoga Protocol
Praveen Chandir (Soham)
20:00 Yoga by Flashmob Azerbaijan
ON THE GRASS LAWN
10:00 - 11:00 Family Yoga
Farida Hasanova (Yoga Shahi)
11:00 - 12:00 Kids Yoga
Shargiya Afandiyeva, Naira Yoldasheva (Art of Living)
11:00 - 12:00 Aikido
Nazim andTural (Sakura)
12:00 - 13:00 Ving Cun
Ayaz (Vin Cun)
13:00 - 14:00 Parkour
Ali Mardanov (Art of Movement)
13:00 - 14:15 Sufi Circling and Osho meditation
Yogaddin (Yoga Shahi)
14:00 - 15:00 Kendo
Ramazan (Kendo)
16:00 - 17:00 Osho Heart Meditation
Adel Aum Aditi (Yoga Shahi)
17:00 - 18:00 Capoeira show and workshop
(Capoeira Federation)
SURYA TENT (YOGA)
10:00 Ashtanga Yoga
Samira Aleskerova (Magnolia)
11:00 Hatha Yoga
Gafar Ganizadeh (HighFlyYoga)
12:00 Flow Vinyasa
Lyaman Agabekova (Yoga Shahi)
13:00 Emotional Intellect and psychology games
Vita Greppo, Sabina Ragimova and Leyla Rzayeva (Master Coach)
15:00 Pilates
Tatyana Larionova (Yoga Shahi)
16:00 Yoga as Psychotherapy
Elshana Agasiyeva (the Art of Living)
17:00 Kids Yoga
Diana Mazina (Yoga Shahi)
CHANDRA TENT
10:00 Yin Yoga
Kristina Bulgak (Soham)
11:00 Yoga for elder people
Farida Anatollu (The Art of Living)
12:00 Power Yoga
Sibilla Vezirova (Yoga Shahi)
13:00 Raja yoga: Meditation and Games Brahma Kumaris
15:00 Indian Dance Workshop
Mira Veyde
16:00 Light Yoga by Rena Mamedova
Yoga Shahi
17:00 Art of Meditation
Tatyana Safonova (the Art of Living)
VAYU TENT
10:00 Fly Yoga
Sola Basee (Highflyyoga)
11:00 Power Fly
Elvin Ismailly (Highflyyoga)
12:00 Fly Yoga
Mehriban Huseynova (Yoga Shahi)
13:00 Fly Yoga
Aelita Khalafova
14:00 Hatha Yoga
Mehriban Huseynova (Yoga Shahi)
16:00 Fly Yoga
Irada Aliyeva (Yoga Shahi)
17:00 Fly Yoga
Kristina Ahmadova (Yoga Shahi)
18:00 Therapeutic Fly Yoga
Farida Pashayeva (Highflyyoga)
LECTURES / YARAT CENTRE
10:00 Life without stress: Easy Methods. Brahma Kumaris
Olga Eremina
10:40 Human Design
Elnara Rasulova
11:20 Yogic Living
Samira Aleskerova (Magnolia)
12:00 Patanjali system and Shatkarmas. Mind and Body Cleanse
Praveen Chandir (Soham)
13:00 Secrets of Yoga and Meditation
Nandan Gautam
14:00 Astropsychology and the soonest Planets Reflections on us
Gulara Samedova
15:00 Cosmic Anathomy of Human and Mandala Healing
Farhad Sadikhov
16:00 Poetry Yoga and Mudras
Mira Veyde
17:00 Visual Art Yoga
Farid Alekperov
FITNESS / DANCES / VOCAL
Painting Museum
10:00 Crossfit
Ulker Khalili
11:00 Functional Training
Sabuhi Huseynov (Fairmont)
12:00 Functional Training
Arifa Islamova (HeartBeat)
13:00 Vocal Yoga by Sabina Hajiyeva
Yoga Shahi
14:00 Cardio Training
Gia Mendez (Godzilla)
15:00 Stretching
Fidan Fervidius (She Fitness)
16:00 Hip hop workshop
Flashmob Azerbaijan
17:00 Contemp workshop
Flashmob Azerbaijan
YOGA MARKET
11:30 - 13:00 Human Design
Elnara Rasulova
12:00 - 15:00 Psycho support
Ravan Sultan
13:00 - 15:00 Astropsychology
Farhad Sadihov
12:00 - 13:00, 14:00 - 15:00 Taro
Mira Veyde
15:00 - 17:00 Astropsychology, Feng Shui
Gulara Samedova
15:00 - 18:00 Psycho support
16:00 - 18:00 Holistic
Samira Akhundova
All day long DJs:
11:00 - 12:00 AKG
13:00 - 14:00 AKG
14:00 - 17:00 Tural
17:30 - 19:00 Rashad
Concert
20:15 Yoqaddin&Friends
21:00 AISEL
21:20 DiHaj
21:40 Dilara Kazimova
Healthy and vegan meal will be offered by Manipura Café